Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CISCO ASA 5505 VPN CLIENT CONNECTION

Posted on 2014-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hello

The question is pretty simple. I can successfully connect to my ASA 5505  firewall via cisco vpn client 64 bit , i can ping any ip address on the LAN behind ASA but none of the LAN computers can see or ping the IP Address which is assigned to my vpn client from the ASA VPN Pool.

The LAN behind ASA is 192.168.0.0 and the VPN Pool for the cisco vpn client is 192.168.30.0

I would appreciate some help pls :)

asa1.txt

Regards
George
0
Comment
Question by:giorgosy78
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ffleisma
ID: 39862691
is there a permissive ACL rule in place for the following?

source: 192.168.0.0
destination: VPN pool
interface: inside

also, is there a NAT exempt in place for the same traffic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:giorgosy78
ID: 39862902
i have attached the configuration with my post i don't know if you have seen it. In any case i have this rule:

access-list inside_nat0_outbound extended permit ip 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 VPN_POOL2 255.255.255.0
nat (inside) 0 access-list inside_nat0_outbound

However still it doesnt work..i dont know if i m missing something else..
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Sutton Jr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39865476
I don't see that entry in your access group.
0