[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Import VM Machine to Vsphere Client

Posted on 2014-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
I have remove VM from Vsphere client inventory, but it is still in the datastore of ESX host.
I mean all the files related to the deleted VM are still in the datastore.
I need to recreate the VM in Vsphere client and associate the VM with the existing Files.

I am not sure how this can be done.

Any help will be very appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39862710
Right Click the VMX file and select Add to Inventory?

Is there a vmx file?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862713
Removing from Inventory will not delete the VM. Only "Delete from Disk" will do that.
Now to Get it back in inventory,
Browse to the Datastore.
Select the VM's folder, Open it.
Find the .VMX file of the machine.
Right-Click on it and select "Add to inventory".
This will bring the machine back into the inventory. You do not have to recreate it.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862769
If you would like to follow screenshots, of the steps, please see from Step 6 in this EE Article, I wrote.

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

and if you get a message, stating...

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)

you can follow the above article.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39862899
I will try it later
Thank you Guys!
0