Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Referential Integrity - Why can't I make it happen

Posted on 2014-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
In relationships I have two table and want them to have referential integrity but the checkboxes are grayed out.  Why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Ross earned 668 total points
ID: 39862745
Hi,

You must join on the Primary Key in one table to the same field datatype and length in the other table.  If the fields are different or if one of the fields is not the primary key then there cannot be an enforceable reference between the 2 tables.

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 668 total points
ID: 39862973
In addition, the two tables must be within the same database container.  You can't enforce RI if their in two different MDB/ACCDB's.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 664 total points
ID: 39863442
Also, you need to create the relationship in the BE where the tables physically reside.  You cannot create relationships from the FE.
0