Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Server

Posted on 2014-02-16
9
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
In company we have two DNS server is to serve for the other company domain name.
NS1.abc.com --Okay
NS2.abc.com--Down
Currently our second NS2 is down due to hardware faulty so my boss give me one server to set-up the NS2. Please advice what is faster and easy way the set-up this NS2. Shall I export all the DNS entry from NS1 and import to NS2? If yes, please let me know the
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39862746
Just build it and it will begin caching the requests on its own. You do not need to copy anything. If you are talking about duplicating your zones from NS1 then set the two servers to sync themselves to each other. This will allow any change made to NS1 to automatically be copied to NS2 and vice-verse.

How - depends a lot on what DNS service you use and what OS this is.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39862864
How many zones do you have on NS1 server ?
Enable zone transfer on every zone on NS1 pointing to new NS2 and then create secondary zones on NS2 with NS1 as master server

Ex:
NS1 has domaina.com zone
enable zone transfer on that zone and allow it for NS2
Go to NS2 and create secondary zone on NS2 named domaina.com and point it to NS1 as master server

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39864573
AXFR and IXFR is the best way to design MS DNS.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39864866
Agree with Technodweeb.  Set up the second server, I'd set up as NS3, not 2 which 'did' exist.  Set up to sync and the records will populate.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:YaYangTeah
ID: 39869125
I already setup the new DNS server yesterday,
I was manually tranfer the zone to the ns2 as the secondary DNS. Eventually I try to promote the new ns2 as the secondary domain controller but I facing the issue to do adprep /forest  in primary domain controller which is NS1, I guess this is because server keep replicate to old NS2, so I may need do some clean out for the Old NS2 then can do the adprep again. Please advice how to do the clean out for the offline domain controller  ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39869554
You don't need to run ADPREP, just run dcpromo in order to promote it to ADC, but 1st cleanup metadata for failed DC

Metadata cleanup:
Follow step by step process mentioned in below TechNet article to cleanup failed DC metadata
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 39870130
Running ADprep or not depends upon the OS level of the new DC you are trying to introduce in network

If its higher version for e,g your existing DC is 2008 and new DC is 2008 R2 then you may need to run adprep

You may also compare the schema version for which refer below link
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/10/06/schema-version/

Run netdom query fsmo and make sure that the dead DC does not own any FSMO roles
if there are FSMO roles on dead DC then follow below link and perform seizure of Roles

Seize FSMO role:
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:YaYangTeah
ID: 39870363
The primary domain controller is w2k3 and the server i desire to promote is w2k8 r2 currently all the roles still in primary controller
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 39870664
So your current schema version must be 30 ..Please confirm using below command (Edit the domain and local as per your domain naming convention)

dsquery * “cn=schema,cn=configuration,dc=domain,dc=local” -scope base -attr objectVersion

Open in new window




In this case you need to update schema
Refer below link for how to upgrade schema

http://kpytko.pl/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/
0