Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desktop app on surface rt 8.1

Posted on 2014-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi
A customer asked me if there is a way to run a desktop app on a surface tablet with version windows rt 8.1
He's trying to execute a little utility and is confronted with the error message "this application won't run on this PC..."
Thanks
Yann
Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 500 total points
ID: 39862758
Windows RT is not designed to run normal windows applications, it essentially has to be a metro style application to be able to run on Windows 8.1 rt
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 39862766
You can use something like LogMeIn to remote to his Desktop to perform the task but as mentioned by Paul above, if it was not written or compiled for the RT version of windows, it just will not run.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39862771
Windows Surface RT is not a Windows computer  (on intel hardware).  You could compare windows rt to an ipad, the ipad doesn't run osx software. Windows Surface Pro does have an intel cpu and does run traditional windows software.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 500 total points
ID: 39862788
Win RT only runs Windows Store apps and nothing else. Sorry...
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39866200
0