Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 email account question

Posted on 2014-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Need to setup an email account named abc@123abc.org.  We need the 4 employees to have access to this email address:  What is the best way to accomplish this, thanks? How do we get all and or one user to be able to respond on behalf of this email address?
0
Comment
Question by:rsleem
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
colditzz earned 1120 total points
ID: 39862900
Hi,

You would create the mailbox against a user account (create a new user specifically for this mailbox).  Then add the 'Full access' and 'Send as' permissions to this new mailbox for the four users you wish to access it.

When the above is complete, ask the users to add the mailbox to their outlook profile.

(http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/manage-another-person-s-mail-and-calendar-items-HA010075092.aspx)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39864570
create a room mailbox and provide access to all four users.

TY/SA
0