Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle RAC 11gR2 - Device Checks for ASM failed

Posted on 2014-02-16
11
Medium Priority
?
2,824 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hi, getting this error, where as all the premissions are identical on both the nodes, what should I do, how to fix this pre install check, please assist/guide.

Thanks a lot.
asm.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Mushfique Khan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39862969
It's possible your storage does not meet the minimum requirements for a clustered disk, for Oracle RAC, and therefore is not compatible.

Change to a different type of storage.

e.g. Starwind iSCSI Software

see my videos, for EE members

Video Tutorial - Adding iSCSI storage to a VMware vSphere ESX/ESXi 4.x host server

Video Tutorial - Eazy Peezy Lemon Squeezy iSCSI Storage by StarWind iSCSI SAN Software
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 39862979
but it passed for node1, if it is wrong, then it should failed for both nodes ... what do you think?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39862986
It probably only passed for Node 1, because Node 1, had the lock on the clustered disk, and when you added Node 2, it could not lock the disk, and hence failed.

e.g. SCSI reservations.

VMDK virtual sharing, works for Microsoft Faiover Clustering, but it does not work for the majority of clustered applications, e.g. Red Hat Linux etc, which requries iSCSI (e.g. Openfiler, Nexenta, FreeNAS).

Most VMware Admins that test clustered applications, use shared storage via iSCSI.

Check you have this...

scsiX:Y.sharing = "multi-writer"

check these articles

http://zagpoint.com/post/16474695257/using-shared-vmdk-oracle-rac-anyone

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1034165
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 39863144
attached is the snapshot from rac2 ... all looks good, please advice, what is the reason of this failure.

Thanks
asmRAC2.JPG
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39863156
Did you alter the scsiX:Y.sharing = "multi-writer" ?

Storage may not be compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 39863160
how and where to do this? :-(
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39863175
from this Guide

see Page 17

In the SCSI Bus Sharing section, select None, this is a very different method, that what you have currently setup up, I would follow this document below, as for setting up "Shared Disks for the Cluster e.g. CRS and Voting disks.

Oracle Databases on VMware RAC Deployment Guide

you must use

VMDK using multi-writer flag

You edit the *.VMX file for your virtual machine, and follow this article

also check this article

http://zagpoint.com/post/16474695257/using-shared-vmdk-oracle-rac-anyone

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1034165
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39864178
Is it possible that the uids of user grid or gids of user asmadmin are different on the two nodes? you can check by executing this on both nodes:
id grid

Open in new window


Is it possible that there's some comm.error between rac1 and rac2 node, and that's why it cannot check the permissions? (I don't think a scsi write permission is needed for that...)
Assume you executed asmca on node1. What if you execute it on node2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 39864974
thanks all ... but this was an ignorable error, I ignored and installed successfully the Oracle Grid :) too and now heading for Oracle install, here I exhausted the space on my recently added shared disk.

Now tell me what to do ... because none was able to help here and I searched/googled myself to find out this fix ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 39867086
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This was an ignore-able error, just did it and all went smooth.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Surrano earned 500 total points
ID: 39866536
Don't delete this question since it may help others. Choose your own comment as solution instead (will automatically give you 0 points so no worries on how to distribute :) )
0