[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Account login icon accesses virtual workstation

Posted on 2014-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I am running Server 2008R2, and would like to have an account login icon access a Hyper-V virtual workstation. For example, a guest at my home could log into a virtual Win7 workstation, rather than the server.

Your guidance and opinions are appreciated in advance.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:grumpyoldgearhead
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 750 total points
ID: 39864657
Assuming you know how to create a virtual machine the process is quite simple. Once you have a virtual machine you simply give them a remote desktop connection to the virtual machine, using either it's IP address or it's PC name. Or are you asking how to setup a virtual machine?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39864678
another way is to set up a dual boot into a vhd. There is no way from a login prompt to switch operating systems on the fly.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:grumpyoldgearhead
grumpyoldgearhead earned 0 total points
ID: 39911375
lionelmm:

I apologize for the late reply. Thanks for the guidance. Here's where I stand: I have multiple VMs running, and while I know a standard user can log on to the physical Win2008R2 and then access the RDP shortcut, I want to bypass that step.

What I WANT to do is to have a user click on their account icon at the start screen, type in their password, and go immediately to a functional desktop on the VM, rather than navigate the remote connection.

Thanks!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39911438
The only way you can do this is via a dual boot Server 2008R2 has already loaded all but the user startup items when you are at the login screen. Everyway that I can think of will require a reboot or perhaps a thin computer that rdp's into windows 7 running on a virtual machine on your computer.. There is NO other way, I'm sorry to say.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 750 total points
ID: 39911556
Maybe I am missing something but with remote desktop all the user has to do is to enter their password, similar to clicking on their username at a regular login--it is almost the same thing, same amount of effort, typing but just different so I must be totally misunderstanding what you are asking because they do not have to logon to the Win2008 first but only click on the RDP to the virtual--remote desktop connection directly to the VM's IP address and not the server first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grumpyoldgearhead
ID: 39948618
Closed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grumpyoldgearhead
ID: 39961052
Closed.
0