Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware Replication and Quiescing

Posted on 2014-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,045 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
During Replication configuration wizard , there is a step to specify Quiescing method, as either none or MS Shadow Copy Services (VSS).
I would like to know the meaning of it and the reason why should I select it or Not select it.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862998
Specify MS Shadow Copy Services (VSS), it ensures' that the file system or application, e.g. SQL or Exchange is consistent.

see here

VMware KB: VSS Quiescing Support with vSphere Replication

So in simple terms, your backups or replicated VMs, are Application and File System consistent, e.g. NO ERRORS!

if you do not quiesce, you VMs are said to be crash consistent, e.g. in the same state they would be if the VM just crashed, which may leave the database or file system, inconsistent, e.g. you may need to run chkdsk on the file system to check for journal errors, or you may even have to check your SQL or Exchange database for corruption.

So, if you do not want corruption, tick the Box to quiesce, and use the VSS driver in VMware Tools.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39863013
Imagine you are running a Transaction intensive Application on the Virtual machine. When the replication kicks in, it takes the backup or replicates the VM. This takes a little time. May be five minutes. Imagine if the transactions are still happening when the replication is still taking place. Then you won't have consistent replication. There's always some data that is left out.

When the quescing happens it halts the transactions and makes the backup/replication consistent.
You need to use this if you need a application consistent backup/replication.

Replication in VRA uses the VSS technology that is present in Windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39863018
Thank you Guys!
0