?
Solved

mysql workbench reverse engr diagram - line connection point to table

Posted on 2014-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
How can i make the foreign key dependency line to intersect the table aligned with that key's reference?

tblProducts                         tblColors
Prod.ID                                Color.ID
...
...              >-------------------o
...
...
ColorID

Workbench places it at an arbitrary point, unrelated to where "ColorID" is displayed.

 i'd like the line to align with ColorID
 instead of a graphically arbitrary point in the edge of the table tblProducts

is there an option somewhere to accomplish this?
Are there other tools that do this better?
I used to use  FlashMyPhpAdmin, but it no longer works with versions 5 of PHP/MySQL

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39863974
I use this software to do the ER diagram way. http://www.fabforce.net/dbdesigner4/screenshots.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 39864899
i'm confused?  DBdesigner was replaced by workbench, and is no longer supported (the forums seem even to have been deleted)
are you saying that this older tool provides better schema diagrams?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39865239
While viewing the EER diagram:

Click on the Model menu tab.
Select Relationship Notation -> Connect to Columns
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 39865543
oh oh oh    this is it!
thank you!
so this is a major improvement.

i'm assuming from looking around on the web again recently, that there's still no
replacement tool that has drag and drop (from foreign key to primary target table)
in the graphical layout display of the schema to make all this simple?

phpFlashMyAdmin stopped working with PHP5.  i'm looking for a host that still offers PHP4
in order to get an account, this tool is such a time saver for db with large # of tables
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 39865547
thanks!
0