Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP from 2008RS to 2012:  "connection denied"

Posted on 2014-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
I am trying to RDP into a 2008R2 server from windows server 2012.  I keep getting the error  "the connection was denied because the user account is not authorized for remote login"

However, I RDP into the 2008R2 server from all over the united states and canada all the time using my laptop and various other computers.  I am certain the account is setup correctly on the 2008 server.  I suspect this is something on the 2012 server, but what?
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39863023
Under computer properties, you can add accounts that are allowed to remote into a machine. The default (for 2008 R2 and 2012) is administrator accounts only. Adding the RDSH role changes that, BTW.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39863033
Is the domain different for both machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
ID: 39863044
its a different machine.  im using the renamed administrator account.  i am trying to RDP into the 2008 machine using the exact same credentials I use everywhere else...except this time, from the 2012 machine, it isn't working.

The error doesn't tell me on which machine I have bad credentials...?  Where are things being denied...at the 2008 machine or the 2012 machine?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39863055
Check and accept/denial of RDP accounts is always done by the target (as are network share connections etc.).
Try if reducing the security level in your client RDP file settings helps.

BTW, "same credentials" can be bogus, if you don't add any domain info. If you have ".\RenamedAdmin" as account, it is always the local account on that RDP target. If you just use "RenamedAdmin", it might be different on other clients.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arthurh88
ID: 39863456
thanks!   your tips helped me get it done.
0