Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Controller call to View does not bring the parameters that are part of the Call

Posted on 2014-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I have created a CodeIgniter MVC

The Controller loads the model in the constructor.

In the Index function there is a call to the model to get the details of two arrays needed to service two dropdown fields setting up a search based on the dropdown fields to focus on a selection of lower level entities

The calls to the model work fine and return the arrays I am expecting I have used var_dump to establish this.

When I call the view
" $this->load->view("Archery/header", $seasons, $leagues, $title);"

the header is rendered
but the $seasons, $leagues and $title variables are not visible in the view.

Can anybody recommend a way of passing the missing data?

Thank you

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnecollins
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 668 total points
ID: 39864038
It's been quite long a time since I've been playing with CI, but I'll try:
If I remember correctly, the call for loading the view includes one array of variables only.
$this->load->view('content', $data);

Open in new window

You should include your variables in the $sata array prior to the call itself:
$data('var_name') = 'SOME VALUE';

Open in new window

the var_name itself can be an array, so that $data will be a multi dimensional array.
CI knows to extract the variables once the view is loaded, so $var_name will be available to the view.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 664 total points
ID: 39864057
Check out this link, http://ellislab.com/codeigniter/user-guide/general/views.html 

The above link shows clear instruction to pass the variable from controller to view.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 668 total points
ID: 39864480
You pass the data as an array and the array keys are turned into variable in the view, so you would need something like this:

$data = array(
   'seasons' => $seasons,
   'leagues' => $leagues,
   'title' => $title
);

$this->load->view('Archery/header', $data);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 39866590
Hagay, thank you for your recollections

Loganathan thank you for the link

Chris good to hear from you thanks for the information

I have graded the answers with regard to the amount I learnt

So thank you all very much for your help

Thanks

John
0