Solved

Help with publishing application (ClickOnce) containing Crystal Report with VB.NET

Posted on 2014-02-16
13
2,724 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hi,

When I publish my application on the development computer the report works ok with my application, but when I try to run the application on another PC, I receive the following error:

System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument' threw an exception. ---> CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.LoadSaveReportException: An error has occurred while attempting to load the Crystal Reports runtime. Either the Crystal Reports registry key permissions are insufficient, or the Crystal Reports runtime is not installed correctly. Please install the appropriate Crystal Reports redistributable (CRRedist*.msi) containing the correct version of the Crystal Reports runtime (x86, x64, or Itanium) required.  Please go to http://www.businessobjects.com/support for more information.

All the files listed in the Applications Files.. section have been included. How do solve this issue?

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 40
ID: 39863088
Crystal Reports has always been a pain to install on the client computers. That is one of the reasons I stopped using it year ago.

I have been told however by many of my students that if you set ClickOnce to install from the vendor's site, problems are not as frequent.

Since you have Crystal installed on your system you should see it in the Prerequisites when you are in the Publishing tab of the project's Properties window. Select it and activate the first option at the bottom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39863107
I don't see crystal Report in the prerequisites section, but see lots of crystal Report files listed in the Program Files section and did include all of them, thinking of switching to MS report, but crystal report is better when creating multiple sections in a report. Crystal reports is not included in VS2010.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 39863227
Crystal Report is not installed by default in 2010, but if you go Project...Add New Item...Reporting, you will see an entry for Crystal Report. Activating it will lead you to the download page for Crystal Report for Visual Studio 2010. Once installed this way, it will become available in the ClickOnce Prerequisites.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 39863265
What version of Crystal are you using in the application if you don't have the version specifically developed for use with VS2010?

Here is a link directly to the download and the runtimes

http://scn.sap.com/people/blair.wheadon/blog/2009/12/10/crystal-reports-in-visual-studio-2010

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39863273
I'm using CR2008 sp2, is it possible for users to run the report without having to install runtime files in their PC?  I need users without admin rights to be able to view the reports.

Thanks,

V.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39863374
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39863375
No, you must install the Crystal runtime on the client machine (assuming this is a winform app).
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39863410
Are you certain? I was under the impression if you install the files from the link provided in the previous post, it would be possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39863430
To clarify my statement,  I meant possible to rum crystal report without the need to install files in users pc, which requires administrative rights.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39863623
If you are running a web based then the runtimes have to be on the server.  If it is a client app the rntimes have to be installed on the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39863723
If I install a Windows app on the Web server using ClickOnce, would it be enough to install required crystal Reports run time files on the web server even though it is a Windows application? I'm thinking Web based means a Web application, but just want to be sure.

Thanks,

V.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39863870
To the best of my knowledge they have to be installed on the machine the app executes or runs on.  So a Windows app installed on a server, I believe still runs on the client.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39863958
I will look into using MS Report instead because I'm able to run it in an application deployed using ClickOnce, which didn't require the installation of MS Report on the client's PC.

Thanks,

V.
0