Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hardware Compatable

Posted on 2014-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hi Experts,

I don't know it is right question or not but I am planning to buy cheep netbook ASUS & replace it HDD with SanDisk 32 GB SSD.

A.is that compatible?
B.Going to install windows 8 pro 64bit....compatible?
C.From this link I am gona buy. is the same PRODUCT as above two links?

ASUS Buying link
SSD Buying link

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39863177
It should be compatible.    32gb is a small drive so you might end up a little short on space.

Here's a perfect page to help you out,
http://www.laptopmag.com/advice/how-to/revive-your-netbook.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39863325
Short answer:  NO, this is not a good plan.

Longer answer:

=>  Technically the SSD you listed is indeed compatible with the notebook.   But as noted above, 32GB is FAR too small to install a modern OS on.   I'd get a least a 120GB unit; and preferably 240GB.    The 32GB SanDisk unit is marketed as a "Ready Cache" drive -- i.e. it's really designed to be used as the SSD for a Windows Ready Cache setup (where the SSD is just used as a cache unit for the physical hard drive).   It's NOT designed for use as your primary storage drive (because it's far too small).

But also note that the notebook is restricted to a max thickness of 7mm for the hard drive ... so check carefully before buying.   This would be a good choice:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148694

HOWEVER ... there is no access bay on that netbook to get to the hard drive.   You have to completely disassemble it to replace the drive; and doing this voids the warranty.   This is a quote from Asus Support in response to an Amazon reviewers question about replacing the hard drive: "... Although it is possible, it will void the warranty if the hard drive is replaced. Reason being; there are quite a few components that have to be moved out of the way to access the HDD, and removing such components will void the warranty."

In short ... if you like the little netbook, it's cheap enough that it would be a nice little system.   But I'd just use it the way it's built :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39863963
@tailoreddigital  for answer which I had asked for.
@garycase change my mind to do that.

I guess I have to go for Dell Venue Pro 8 64bit 64 GB as and when available.

Thank You Both Of You.
0