Solved

JavaScript click on File Browser

Posted on 2014-02-16
2
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
I'm trying to use javascript to click a FILE html input and I'm having issues getting it to trigger.

http://screencast.com/t/BMTOpuNkwCsX

Followup image
http://screencast.com/t/5k1V0hxj
0
Comment
Question by:yewnix
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 39864182
That is for security reasons. You will have a very hard time scripting the file input for obvious reasons
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39865971
*no points*

Just as an example to what mplungjan mentions, think about the implications of what could happen if such functionality were available, and I wrote some Javascript that would upload any file named "passwords*" from a user's machine.
0