Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade windows 7 home premium to windows 7 pro

Posted on 2014-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hi,

I am trying to upgrade my laptop from windows 7 home premium to windows 7 professional because i need my laptop to logon to a domain at another place of work which is running windows server 2008 r2.

I have downloaded an iso file from digitalriver and was hoping to upgrade this way, albeit on a trial period and then purchase a serial key in a week or so. (i need the laptop upgraded by Monday night UK time at the latest)

When i ran the install disc i burnt from the iso i received the following msg and install was cancelled.
""To upgrade from one edition of Windows 7 to another edition of Windows 7, use Windows Anytime Upgrade. Cancel the upgrade, open the Start menu, and search for Windows Anytime Upgrade""

However, when i try to use Windows Anytime Upgrade it says it is not available in my country or region.

Can anyone advise me where i can download an upgrade that will work?

I have looked on ebay (at reputable s/w sellers) but delivery dates are tuesday at the earliest. And i am fearful that the install disk will give the same error as above.

I do not wish to do a custom/complete install as i will loose to many other programs that i havent got the discs for any longer.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andrewpiconnect
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39863187
Windows anytime upgrade has been terminated, so it isn't available anymore. You can probably buy upgrade packs from vendors, which serve the same purpose (you basically just need to change the activation key to the new version, after which the new features of the become available), but your time is probably to short for that.

I'm sure you don't need at least half the software you have installed now, and for a lot of them you can probably get replacements that can do the same task for free so you probably don't need to look for installation media. I only have to install very little software on my PC's, most of what I use is OpenSource PortableApps, which you don't even have to install and can take along on USB sticks if you want:

http://portableapps.com

I would just do a clean installation, install a good AV software like Panda Cloud Antivirus, and then apply all Windows Updates. The installation usually is fast, but the updates can take some time...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andrewpiconnect
ID: 39863263
many thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39863264
You could try this, but am unsure it would arrive within your time-frame

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Microsoft-Windows-Professional-Upgrade-Edition/dp/B002DGS82G/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1392583991&sr=8-1&keywords=windows+7+pro+upgrade

Why do you specifically need to log into the domain? Is it for share access? Windows 7 HP should be able to access file shares with a couple of extra steps. You'd have to provide your username and password in the form of DOMAIN\user for authentication purposes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewpiconnect
ID: 39863408
Hi Firebar,

I need to login to the domain in order to access U: drive so that i can create some folders, drop some shared files in them and place a backend of an access 2010 database in one of them. I have tried to do this with Home Premium with no luck.
0