Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-02-16
8
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
What is the exact Exchange powershell command to forward "Joe.Bloggs" emails to "Joe.Bloggs2" ?
And also the command to remove the email forwarding?

Regards
DNRRP
0
Comment
Question by:DNRRP
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39863707
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39864010
I just need standard Exchange Powershell commands to forward emails to another user.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 730 total points
ID: 39864014
Then it would be this
Set-Mailbox  user -DeliverToMailboxAndForward $true -ForwardingAddress mail@email.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allen_rich
ID: 39864354
Try this for to forwarding emails to another user

$fwds = get-mailbox | Where-Object { $_.ForwardingAddress -ne $null } | select Name, ForwardingAddress
foreach ($fwd in $fwds) {$fwd | add-member -membertype noteproperty -name “ContactAddress” -value (get-contact $fwd.ForwardingAddress).WindowsEmailAddress}
$fwds

and remove the the email forwarding:

Get-Mailbox | Where {$_.ForwardingAddress -ne $null} | Set-Mailbox -ForwardingAddress $null -DeliverToMailboxAndForward $false

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39865835
Abhilash Hb

So to forward emails from JBloggs1 to JBloggs2 to would look like the command below ?
 

Set-Mailbox  user "JBloggs1" -DeliverToMailboxAndForward $true -JBloggs2@email.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39865838
allen_rich


So to forward emails from JBloggs1 to JBloggs2 what would be the exact Powershell Command be ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allen_rich
ID: 39867061
Try this command line:

get-mailbox -Filter { ForwardingAddress -like '*' } | select-object Name,ForwardingAddress |fl >out.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39902640
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for DNRRP's comment #a39865835

for the following reason:

Resolved
0