Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IntelliSense in .NET

Posted on 2014-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
What types of files is IntelliSense suppose to work in?

And is there a version of .NET when IntelliSense did not work for a specific type of file.

.aspx, .cs, .vb ,etc............
0
Comment
Question by:metro156
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39863178
>What types of files is IntelliSense suppose to work in?
from what I know:
c#, vb.net all type of code files
html, css, xml files
javascript files
sql files

more information can be retrieved here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hcw1s69b.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39863236
It depends on the version of Visual Studio that you are using.

Basic languages such as C# and Visual Basic always had the support. Other languages started to be supported as the versions went by, and as far as I know, are all supported in the most recent versions.

A lot or people however (I am one of these) have problems however with IntelliSense since 2010, when Microsoft redesigned most of Visual Studio. It stops working for no apparent reason from time to time. Saving the current file often resets it, but sometimes you need to restart Visual Studio to find it back.
0