Solved

Placing the "Users" folder on a secondary drive.

Posted on 2014-02-16
6
742 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi,

Just upgraded to a 120GB SSD for my primary drive and have a 1TB secondary drive for data.  I would like to program Windows 8.1 to redirect all my User folders (Documents, Music, Pictures, etc) to the secondary drive.  

Ideally, I would want to program Windws to resouce the second drive for all user accounts and newly created accounts as well, but I was told not to try to do this, but rather create an account and redirect all folders manually.

Do you have any experience with this?  I'm not sure how to proceed or whats the best practice.
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39863224
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39863235
http://www.techsupportalert.com/content/how-move-windows-7-personal-folders-my-documents-another-drive.htm

I've only had experience with Windows XP so I can't comment on 7.  I did note that the folders were viewable by all, so Administrator's documents could be seen by other users for example.  This may or may not apply to you.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39863344
There's no problem relocating your primary user folders.   The caveats in the article above apply to trying to move the rest of the profile ... and I agree you should NOT do that.

But there's NO problem relocating the 6 primary user folders to your 2nd drive.

First, to make it simple, create the folders you want on your 2nd drive ... i.e. you may want a folder called "Epic Hero's Stuff" with subfolders named Desktop, Documents, Downloads, Music, Pictures, and Videos.

Now, on the tiled Windows 8.1 display, type "File Explorer"  -- you just need the first 3 letters or so, then you can just click on "File Explorer".

Now, for each of the primary folders [Desktop, Documents, Downloads, Music, Pictures, and Videos"], highlight it; right-click; select Properties; click the Location tab; type the path to where you'd like to move the folder [You can click "Find Target" and browse to it]; and then click on Move.    Let it move all of the current contents ... and you're done.     Repeat this for all of the folders you want to relocate (I'd do all 6 of the primary folders).
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39865577
What about the AppData folder?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39865592
Oops, sorry, I can change the location of AppData when right-clicking on the subfolders.

Anyways, I wish there was an easier way to streamline this.  I guess I'll have to do it for each new user account I create.  I thought I found a registry tweak a short while ago that would automatically set the users directory to the drive of your choice, so I'll see if I can find that an experiment.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39883605
Thanks.  And you're right; trying to reconfigure Windows to update the location of system folders, such as AppData, is prone to bugs.  It's better to move all your primary folders and keep the system folders on the system drive.
0