Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does this period mean in PHP?

Posted on 2014-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
I am trying to convert something to coldfusion from php.  what does the period mean in this statement?

$hash = md5( md5( $salt ) . md5( $password ) );
0
Comment
Question by:theideabulb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39863196
the "." is a string concatenation, so the 2 md5 are put together, and the md5 again on the whole string.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39863198
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39863203
concatenation.  It is creating a hash of two variables.

if $salt = "something" and  $password="MyPass what is happening is the hash of combining a hash of "something" and hash of "MyPass.    If it was just md5( $salt . $password  ); then it would be just like md5("somethingMyPass")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:theideabulb
ID: 39863205
Thank you
0