Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can invite friends from Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus and LinkedIn?

Posted on 2014-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
3,323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hello, I'm building a web app and I want the users to be able to invite their friends from Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus and Linked In. How can I accomplish this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ivanblue
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Conner Turner
Conner Turner earned 1000 total points
ID: 39863255
Hello !,

This can be accomplished by using the Facebook API for Developer, you may want to visit there homepage: Facebook Developers

On the side of this you can use their javascript implementations as follows:

firstly you will want to generate the necessary keys needed to access the API, this can be done from the App Area, then create an application within the developers site, this will allow you access to the scope range of API's and information needed.

to allow your app users to invite, they will need to use the Login of Facebook to be authenticated with Facebook, this allows the app to user the friends that the user has logged into to invite.

Here are some more links you may wish to visit:

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/facebook-login
https://developers.facebook.com/docs/sharing

Sorry i could not be more help in terms of actual code, but there is some examples on the sites mentioned

HTH,
Conner
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39863302
Do you want to do this through a 3rd party app or do you want to use the direct api's?

Each of Facebook, Twitter and Google will have their own API's.  As example, Facebook's is https://developers.facebook.com/docs/reference/dialogs/requests/ using the php sdk https://developers.facebook.com/docs/reference/php/ and the usage https://developers.facebook.com/docs/games/canvas/canvas-tutorial/#requests

Some PHP frameworks have this built in and there are 3rd party services like sharethis that make the process easy http://support.addthis.com/customer/portal/articles/381262-addthis-api-and-sdks#.UwEn10JdW_0

It depends on how comfortable you are and how much control you want to have.  If you are not working with a framework that has this available to you, it is a bit of work and  using the 3rd party apps will make your life easier.

I do think you have to be careful doing this because you can very easily put people off.  Notice how facebook apps from just a few years ago have changed and it is not common to invite all of your friends anymore.
0