Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Start up error

Posted on 2014-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
I have a computer that every now & then when I turn it on, I get a rundll32.exe error popup. I've disabled ALL start up items on MSCONFIG & also googled it & enabled the always show icons & thumbnails option in folder options. I've narrowed the issue down with the event viewer to the NVSVC64.DLL. This is what shows in the event viewer:

Faulting application rundll32.exe, version 6.0.6000.16386, time stamp 0x4549bb52, faulting module NVSVC64.DLL, version 7.15.11.7521, time stamp 0x48360d93, exception code 0xc0000005, fault offset 0x00000000000019e3, process id 0x424, application start time 0x01cf2b5bc1a02db7.

Any recomendations as to what to do next?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cheers4beers
ID: 39863322
What is your Windows version?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 39863327
Disable the Nvidia driver service that should resolve it for you.

However you might need to know why it keeps faulting, how did you install your drivers ?
Did you install the specific Nvidia driver or just use the one that came with windows ?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39863382
Thanks
0