?
Solved

Viruses

Posted on 2014-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
I have a customer that recently had a really bad infection on their computer and a lot of finical infor was compromised.  They have since cleaned up the, but I am going to install a totally new hard drive in case there is something living on the boot sector or some kind of new root kit that has not been identified yet.

They have a lot of picture files.  Is there a chance that some of these picture jpeg files have viruses attached to them. I have never heard of it.  However, I seem to remember hearing something about that a long time ago, and can not remember the source.

Also, consider the source, but some tech said at a very large computer chain store said it was possible their router was infected, three gusess and the first two do not count. Never heard of that either.

Thanks very much for the help,

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:RickArnold
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 400 total points
ID: 39863429
There was a proof of concept of infected jpegs,but it never really materialized as an intrusion point.

Router chances are slim to none(if you don't count the NSA).
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 400 total points
ID: 39863452
See the following:
http://security.stackexchange.com/questions/4796/can-home-routers-get-infected

... for a discussion regarding router infections...

Yes, there have been instances of this!

pgm554 is correct that it is rare, but not unheard of!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 39863464
Yes, jpeg's can be infected => but as long as you scan them before they're otherwise accessed there's no problem.

In fact, since you're replacing the drive; the best thing to do is a clean install on the new drive; and then just copy all of the data AFTER the new system has antivirus in place.    That way every file will be scanned as it's copied.

Alternatively, if you've just planning to copy the partition(s) from the old drive, hook it up to another system first, and do a virus scan.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 39863496
There is a principle described as Occam's razor which basically says common things happen commonly and rare things rarely. The chances of one of these obscure mechanisms of transmissions is in that rare category. Possible but very, very unlikely. However if you are considering that replacement of the drive is needed on the basis of an as yet unknown zero-day infection that might be present and currently cannot be detected by available technologies then really you have already made the choice.  You should back up the images but not place them on the same machine.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39863519
you might want to check if your router has port 32764 open if you have a linksys/belkin router http://bit.ly/port32764.  If so update your routers firmware. A clean install is warranted once a machine has been compromised
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 39863597
You guys many thanks for the swift answer


Rick
0