Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012r2 Standard VMs on vSphere Hosts: Licensing Question

Posted on 2014-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
A host machine with 2 physical processors running the latest ESXi.

If I buy a Server 2012r2 license, can I put 2 Server2012r2 VMs on that single ESXi host with that single Server 2012r2 license?

If it was a 1-physical-processor host, I wouldn't be asking this question, because I know the answer would be "yes", 2 VM's ok with one 2012r2 license on one host.

But is it still "yes" with 2 processors?

I'm having trouble finding a clear answer to this.

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39863437
With 2012 standard, yes. A third processor or third VM would require a second license.

As always, no advice on EE is legally binding and while I am confident in my interpretation of Microsoft's licensing requirements, they alone are the final arbiter, not anyone o. EE.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39863440
Answer - Yes, see below if interested....

 Standard and Datacenter edition cover a licensed server for 2 processors.

So you will need just a single Standard 2012 R2 License.

The Standard edition comes with 2 VOSEs. (Virtual Operating System Environments, or VMs)

see here

http://www.aidanfinn.com/?p=15477
0