Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove space on sql job name

Posted on 2014-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hello,

How can I modify the following query for remove space in a job name ?

select distinct name from msdb..sysjobs

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39863595
select distinct substitute(name," ","") from msdb..sysjobs

syntax is SUBSTITUTE(<text>, <old_text>, <new_text>, <instance_num>)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 39863859
Is this what you mean:
SELECT DISTINCT
        REPLACE(name, ' ', '')
FROM    msdb..sysjobs
0