Solved

Mail migration to Office 365

Posted on 2014-02-16
7
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
We have a customer who has mail hosted at SherWeb  and he wants to move to office 365.  He is asking us for documentation, detailing how we are going to do this.  

I could sit down, spin up a lab and then do a step by step document, but I suspect there is a document out there already that has what I need in it.  

Can anyone recommend a link that details the process, including ADFS et al?

Of course, I'm googling, but I always post first in case someone already knows where to look.

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39863682
Which Sherweb offering are they using?  pop3 or skyoffice or office 365 ? or one of the exchange offerings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39863698
Exchange
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 39863817
Its even better than you are expecting!

You can create a CUSTOMIZED document which will include your exact needs and steps.

First you need to have at least a trial set up for Office 365, which you can arrange here:
http://fasttrack.office.com/

Then, you go to http://onramp.office365.com to create your documented plan.

Jeff
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dave121
ID: 39866033
Well, there are many links(from trusted source) available which can guide you step by step way to migrate office 365.

You may refer to the links mentioned below-
http://community.office365.com/en-us/wikis/solutions/4294.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2798131

Or, there is very good video available to demonstrate the O-365 migration.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tNYbE5oS4gE
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39866043
I actually left off one of the most important links:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/exdeploy2013/

Good Luck!

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39866077
Thanks.  Can I give u more points?  :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39866081
Sure!  Send 'em to me so I can buy lots of new stuff!
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now