Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to delete an excel cell and auto shift left/Keyboard shortcut for deleting a cell and shift row left

Posted on 2014-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
9,682 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Anybody know how to delete an Excel cell and auto shift a row left upon deletion / Keyboard shortcut for deleting a cell and shift row left?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_Co
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39863615
you can record a macro to do it for you: enable the developer tab if you haven't already - right click ribbon, customise ribbon, select the developer tick box in the right hand pane.

Select the cell you want to delete
On developer tab click Record Macro and give it a name and a shortcut key (ctrl+d for example)
right click, delete, shift cells left
Stop recording

now you can select any cell and hit ctrl-d
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39863896
ATL + H + D +D +L, Enter is keyboard shortcut in Excel 2013 for deleting a selected cell, and shifting the rest of the row to the left. Do it slowly.

In Excel 2003, the equivalent is ALT + E + D +L, Enter.

The comma in the above shortcuts means to release the ALT key before hitting Enter.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39864222
Alternative keystroke routine is:

Ctrl + Minus Key, L & Enter.

You may be able to do away with pressing L and just press enter, depends on the default selection in the Deletion pop up. The various combinations of cell selections I have checked, the default is Shift Left, maybe because it is the first in the list.

Thanks
Rob H
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Co
ID: 39865725
What about for Excel 2011 for Mac? I couldn't get those shortcuts to work. They just entered in strange characters instead.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39865768
the macro approach should still work :)

in Excel for windows pressing alt makes the ribbon display a series of shortcut keys over each group in the ribbon, alt + h gives a shortcut to every visible item on the home tab. the sequence given above is just a matter of following those shortcuts - so alt h d brings up the 'shift cells' dialog then l selects shift cells left and enter confirms.

the mac should have equivalent shortcuts probably using the 'mac' key or whatever you call that one with the squiggles.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39866048
Control + hyphen, Enter will work in Macintosh Excel 2011.

The , means to release the Control and hyphen keys before hitting Enter.

You can find other keyboard shortcuts by searching for "Excel Keyboard Shortcuts" in the Excel help in Excel 2011.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark_Co
ID: 39866570
YES! Thank you all so much. This one worked and was the simplest solution.
0