Solved

Exchange 2010 autodiscover issues

Posted on 2014-02-16
5
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
I'm wrapping up the migration from 2003 to 2010.  I'm having issues with autodiscover on my Android.  I have not tested iOS yet..  But.. The Microsoft Remote Connectivity tester is successful when testing autodiscover.  I also purchased a SSL cert.. So thats good.  When I try to add an Exchange account on my Adroid v4.3 is enter in email address and PW.. After about 30 secs I get a 'Setup could not finish.  A network error has occurred..."  Any idea?  Every test I perform is successful except when I actually try to use autodiscover..
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39863878
Check your DNS is it working external and internal both?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39864105
Is the device on your LAN when you are trying to set it up? As hinted to above, if that is the case then you need to have internal records for both Autodiscover and the ActiveSync host name that resolve to your internal IP address of your server. AKA split DNS. http://semb.ee/splitdns

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39866297
It's not on my LAN.. But.. Local and remote DNS is working.  If I access redirect.domain.com it sends me to the autodiscover web app on the Exchange server's IIS install..  And asks for a PW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39871252
I have all of the correct DNS records..  Both internet records and local DNS records.. Really odd.. I just don't see what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39871446
Autodiscover on mobile devices is very hit and miss. It can vary between vendors and even between OS versions on the same vendor.
if you configure it manually, does it work?

You have mentioned a redirect - I find that isn't as reliable and prefer to use either autodiscover.example.com in the SSL certificate and an A record, or an SRV record.

Simon.
0