[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Logo maker

Posted on 2014-02-16
15
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I am looking for an online logo maker that really is FREE.  Many claim to be but are bait and switch operations.  I would appreciate some assistance in finding some sites that really do produce free logos.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39863718
There is a free graphics editor online called pixlr http://pixlr.com/editor.  Just add your own creativity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39863722
Thanks but I am just looking for something specifically geared for logos.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39863749
That is geared for logos.  You can use http://www.gimp.org/.  Most designers will use a combination of http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop.htmland http://www.adobe.com/products/illustrator.html.  That suite will set you back $45 per month.  Gimp and pixlr are free.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39863800
Gimp isn't specifically for designing logos and neither is Pixlr.  Some sites offer that.   I need a free one.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39865943
A logo is a very subjective term - after all, all logos are just graphics, so I doubt you'll find a graphics application that is just for designing logos - it wouldn't make sense. GIMP is free and you can design Logos with it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39866235
Some sites are specifically geared toward logos and have automated tools that produce a usable logo.  Most charge and many bait and switch you.  I'm looking for free.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39866259
Well - you get what you pay for!

We've offered you a couple of suggestions for free logo design tools, based on a lot of experience.

Maybe time for you to hit Google again ;)

Good luck with it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 39872479
Let's start over.   Do you need just one logo made?  Is this for a business or self use?  If you can give us an idea of what you need it for we may be able to help more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39872487
thank you. I would really appreciate the help

hi there my name Ted R Penner
Desc.       cloud-based IT solutions
and also wacohelp.com with the same tagline
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39872488
to be placed at the header of tedpenner.com and wacohelp.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 39872498
Ok so you basically just need to create a logo for your business.  Are you wanting to do it yourself of have it created for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39872535
I'm wanting an online builder that allows you to put in those details and gives you some choices to choose from.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 39872553
I do not believe you will find one that will do that for free.  You do have other options; for instance the are apps that are logo makers.  One is free but it's options will be limited.  Others cost but the cost is minimal.  Also, as stated above, there are programs that can give you a logo. To do what you need for free, you will probably need to download a program, do it yourself and upload it.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39872561
>I'm wanting an online builder that allows you to put in those details and gives you some choices to choose from.

Plus the qualifier that it has to be for free.  

I think the problem is he has tried "free" online logo websites only to be bait and switched.  I googled free logo and came up with http://www.logogarden.com/.  I created this for free logo  However, you can only get a small size jpg for free. If you want to use it, you have to use their services to get a business card etc.  

What you really are asking is how can you get the raster version for free and be able to manipulate it on your own.  That is not going to happen unless somebody is kind enough to make you one.  Merete tried already http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Images_and_Photos/Q_28342765.html

This should apply to any business.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Consulting/A_2111-WARNING-5-Reasons-why-you-should-NEVER-fix-a-computer-for-free.html

I would suggest trying to find an old time local printer and ask them to come up with a business card and letterhead for you.  You probably need one anyway.  They will probably give you the files you can then use for your website.    

If you still want to do this for free, you will have to put in some effort.   To start, you can find clip art open source by searching https://openclipart.org/  Best if you can grab a raster image and not just a jpg.

Using the free software Gimp that has already been suggested, you can put all of this together in layers.  One layer for the image, one layer for each block on text.  Why layers?  Because if you want to move things around you are moving just that object.  If you put multiple objects and text in one layer, they become one.

Using Gimp, you can output to a low res jpg or transparent png file for your website or you can output a higher res file to give to your printer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39880945
Thank you for that one, Scott!
0