Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder redirect on SBS 2011 failed to apply policy - cannot create folder - Access is denied

Posted on 2014-02-16
8
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
On a fresh 2011 install.  accepted the default redirected folders settings and location for folder redirect.

FailedServer\RedirectedFolders\username\Start Menu".
 Redirection options=0x80009231.
 The following error occurred: "Can not create folder "\\SBSServer\RedirectedFolders\username\Start Menu"".
 Error details: "Access is denied.
folder:  C:\Users\FolderRedirections  Shared by default as 'RedirectedFolders'.
share permissions: All Domain Users have Full control.
NTFS Full control for  domain\Administrator group & SYSTEM.
user folders SYSTEM & Administrator group & domain user have full control.
Currently I am logging in directly to the SBS.
What am I missing.
0
Comment
Question by:sjs
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39863739
"Currently I am logging in directly to the SBS"

Log onto a client machine as the domain user and make sure you can access the RedirectedFolders share.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39863746
Also, try doing it without redirecting the Start Menu.  I don't really like this option because there may be a bunch of things on the Start Menu which are actually in the Public Start Menu of the workstation, and those won't redirect.  

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
ID: 39863763
I will join a workstation to the domain tomorrow and try it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39863777
Wait a minute -- you haven't joined workstations yet?  

When are you getting the above error then?  Because the subfolders aren't created until the actual user logs in on their workstation at which time the Group Policy creates them.  Administrators do not have access rights to user redirected folders by default.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 400 total points
ID: 39864175
Jeff is 100% correct. Need to join users first (http://connect) to create the folders.
You can test this on your Admin account. You might have to allow folder redirection in the console for the admin.
Add something on the desktop, right click > properties  see if it points at the right folders on the server.
Or change the setting in the group policy: Folder redirection policy>User config>windows settings>Folder redirections > Settings: untick "grant user exclusive rights" on every redirected folder
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
ID: 39898623
Sorry for the delay in responding. I had put it off for few days because I was able to recover the server.  
Jeffrey,  I was testing by logging in to the SBS as a user with administrator permissions. I did not realize that I can't test folder redirect from the SBS itself.
Olaf, by unticking  "grant user exclusive rights" who would have access to the redirected folders other than the user?
I do plan to switch to another machine next week. folder redirect and roaming profiles are not setup on the current server and plan to do so on the replacement hardware.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1600 total points
ID: 39898978
By unticking the grant user exclusive rights it will allow all users to have access by default.  However, you can remove the entry for "Domain Users" in the parent folder (called Redirected Folders).  This will leave the Administrators entry so that you can still access the folders as an administrator.

You probably do NOT want to implement Roaming Profiles though as its unnecessary.  Folder Redirection will take care of making sure that users have what they need if they log into any workstation.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
ID: 39901086
Thanks Jeff
0