Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configure IP address while connecting to a sonic wall TZ 100

Posted on 2014-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I want to connect vial ethernet to my sonic wall tz 100.  

it says subnet mask is 192.168.168.xxx

I need to configure a static ip on the win 7 notebook I am using.  

could you give me values for

ip adress

subnet mask

gateway


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tike55
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39863694
Sonicwall routers come with a default IP address of 192.168.168.168 and have DHCP turned on by default. Subnet mask always begins with 255. Is your computer not getting an IP address automatically from the Sonicwall TZ 100?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39864580
Set ip to 192.168.168.x where x is anything but 168, say 10. Mask is 255.255.255.0.

You should be able to connect with that to LAN port.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39865174
Hi tike55,

If you are using the SonicWALL as your DHCP server, I'd recommend setting up a static IP , otherwise known as a DHCP Reservation within the SonicWALL rather than assigning a static IP to the device. It is a better practice for managing Statics.

Here's how to do so.

On the PC go to Run > CMD then within CMD type getmac, then hit enter. This will give you the MAC addresses for your PC. Locate the interface you are using to connect to the Internet, e.g. LAN, Wireless and record it.

Then in the SonicWALL, go to Network > DHCP Server and click Add Static. Under Interface Pre-Populate: select the appropriate Interface, e.g X0 (LAN), W0 (WLAN). Then setup the following fields as indicated below:
Entry Name: <type whatever you like here to identify the Static>
Static IP Address: <type whatever IP within the Interface you'd like your PC to always have>
Ethernet Address: <copy/paste the MAC address from your PC here>
Click OK.

Now every time your PC connects it will be assigned this IP you have setup automatically without IP conflicts occurring.

Let me know if you have any other questions!
0