Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Installation

Posted on 2014-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
I have a laptop with the product ID key on the bottom for Windows Home Premium 64 bit. If I download the 30 day trial from Microsoft & burn the .iso to a DVD, will I be able to install a fresh copy of the OS that will be legal & be able to get activated?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39863691
It may or may not work. The key on the Certificate of Authenticity is not the key in the original OEM installation.

You have to use exactly the same operating system (Home 64-bit).

You might wish to call Microsoft Sales Support first to see if they will bale you out if the case key does not work (it does not work on my Lenovo machines).
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39863783
The trial will NOT work. The direct download link is: http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-24209.iso for the English version
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39863801
@wantabe2 - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0