Solved

Data store space issue

Posted on 2014-02-16
9
2,564 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Good day,

I am having a space issue on my datastore.  
I am running two VM's  (VMware host: ESXi 5.1)

This morning I could only start one of my operating systems at a time I was getting the following error.

"
-Failed to power on VM
-Could not power on VM. No space left on device
-Failed to extend swap file from 0kb to 16384000KB
-SharedArea: Unable to fine 'testSharedAreaPtr' in SHARED_PER_VM_VMX area.
"


OS1: Server 2011 - Thin Provision - 100GB
OS2: Server 2012 - Thick Provision - 300GB

For some stupid reason I have made one thick and one thin, Yes I am an idiot!

I have fixed the problem for now. By right clicking on each OS in vSphere, click the Resources Tab, then click on Memory and Ticking the Reserve all guest memory tick box.

This has freed up enough space so I can run both VM's but I need to fix my foolish mistake for the long term.

I have over a total of 220GB of space on my datastore which is unused, I don't expect the disk usage to grow more then  10GB every 6 months and even that is higher then expected.


The Thin provisioned OS is getting larger. And only has 20GB of space free.
The Thick Provisioned OS had 200GB free.

So my question is.

How can I adjust the free space on my drives,?
 
1. reducing the side on Server 2012 (thick provisioned) 200GB free atm
2. increasing the space on Server 2011 (thin provisioned) 20GB free atm
3. Freeing up enough space to run both VM's at once. Do I need to get a certain  % of space on my datastore unallocated for my VM's to run smoothly.


All feedback is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Alwayslearningmore
9 Comments
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39863727
As you have seen by experimentation, when a VM is powered on, it creates a SWAP file on the datastore equal in size to the memory it's been allocated, reduce the memory, reduces the swap file, and hence you have enough space to power them both on....

how do we fix this....

You have only got a finte amount of disk space, and with 100GB Thin and 300GB thick, have you exceeded disk space, storage space on the VMFS partition?

Can you increase the size of the datastore? add a new datastore, add more disks to the datastore, or are we stuck, with what datastore storage capacity you have?

It would seem, you have exceeded the maximum size of your datastore which is?

What is the total size of your datastore?

Have you checked for any snapshot disks?

see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

1. If you were to reduce the size of Server 2012, and reduce by 150GB, you could allocate some of the free space to the other VM.

what total size do you need your Server 2012 server to have, you can always grow virtual disks, that's easy, shrinking them is a little more involved?

HOW TO: Shrink a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) in 15 minutes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39863744
Thank you Hancock, I feel like you are always helping me on this site.
You are right on the money about exceeding the maximum size of my Datastore.

Nope I don't have any snapshots, I triple checked.

The total Capacity of my datastore is 414.00

OS1: 2011 is 100GB Thin Provision (provisioned size  with a Maximum siz 115.72)
OS2: 2012 is 300 G Think Provions Lazy Zeroed
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39863768
@Alwayslearningmore

Good that you have understood how SWAP files work and have reserved the memory so you can power on the machines. Good move.

I Assume Looking at your values you have 400GB of Datastore?
300GB is Thick provisioned and 200GB out of that is free.
100GB is thin provisioned and its grown to almost 80GB.
And you have 220GB unused space.


So As you suggested even if you have 200GB thick provisioned and 200GB thin provisioned you will have less amount of space left on your datastore.
Why not do thin for both?

So let's get into your questions now
1. reducing the side on Server 2012 (thick provisioned) 200GB free atm
You can do it by clonig the thick disk to thin or you can use the VMware standalone converter to convert the thick disks into thin.

2. increasing the space on Server 2011 (thin provisioned) 20GB free atm
This one's pretty easy. All you have to do is to select the VM. Go to Edit Settings and increase the space.

3. Freeing up enough space to run both VM's at once. Do I need to get a certain  % of space on my datastore unallocated for my VM's to run smoothly.
I always recommend 20% of free space for good performance. It depends on how much space you can spare. Aleast 10% would be good.
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39864120
You will need to re-size the space of OS2.

If you reduce the size of this OS, this should cure your issue.

So how much space, can you remove from OS2?

We then need to find a way to do this for, you, as you are short of space,

1. can you add more space (more disks to the datastore)
2. do you have any more datastores?

otherwise you will have to create a V2V of the current OS2 server, and stored the converted smaller version on a workstation, and then delete the oversized version, and copy/convert the smaller version back.

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39876036
Thanks, for the feedback.

I will be doing some reading this weekend
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39887544
Sorry for the slow reply.

OS2 has 197Gb of free space. and 101GB used.  

I would be happy to drop to by 100GB  this should give them more then enough free space and give me 100 GB,


I don't really have another data store, unless I could hook a NAS up as a temporary data store ?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 39887589
NFS NAS can be added as temp storage for VMware vSphere (ESXi).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39924899
I have not forgotten about this question will be doing a move to thin this weekend all going well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DyrandSystems
ID: 40002858
For what it's worth, I found this thread trying to fix this issue. I had created a new VM, and I had typed 16384 for the ram size, however the unit was set to GB not MB and it changed it to 1011gb or something, so the host was trying to allocate over a terabyte of storage to fake out the amount of ram..

set it to 16gb as it was supposed to be and all is well.
0