Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scanned documents don't appear in network folder

Posted on 2014-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm working with a new client who has Windows Server 2008, about a dozen users on Windows 7 and a Toshiba e-Studio 3530C networked copier/scanner. They have templates configured on the Toshiba so that users can scan a document to PDF and the file is placed in their folder on the server.

The issue is that sometimes it takes scans a long time to show up in the folder. The user will wait 5, 10, 15 minutes and if they don't see it they'll ask a colleague to check. The colleague can always see it. Once the colleague opens the folder, the user can then see their scanned document.

Most of the scans are black and white at 200 dpi and 20 pages or fewer.

The problem's intermittent.

I've checked folder permissions. The server isn't being taxed. The main network switch is new, though there's another small one to consider.

The vendor who supports the Toshiba hasn't any ideas and I haven't found anything in a search.

Server is a Dell PowerEdge T310, Xeon 3440, 8GB, 1TB RAID 1 with 80% free.

Any other thoughts as to where to look for clues?
0
Comment
Question by:simonett
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 39863773
The people that are having trouble: Do they have the option enabled to always allow the folder to be viewed offline? This might explain the delay because the local cached copy of the scan will only be seen after the sync center gets around to pulling it down. Just a thought...
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonett
ID: 39863946
I'll be at that client's office tomorrow and will check it out.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39864442
i agree with dweeb, that looks like a caching issue, what happens if they do a refresh in Windows Explorer does the file show up then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonett
ID: 39874595
I've disabled offline files for now, but have to wait and see if the issue arises again. The drag with intermittent issues... Thanks for your help Technodweeb and connollyg. I'll check back in in a few days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonett
ID: 39886742
Unfortunately, this client just notified me that they will be closing their operations, so I'm not going to pursue this issue. Thank you again to those who offered solutions.
0