Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfer SQL 2012 Licenses to another server or

Posted on 2014-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hello

I installed sql 2012 standard trial version on a physical box with dual quad core cpu's (8 cores).  The intenion is to move the database on a virtual server with 4 virtual Cpu. Unfortuneatle my vendor  has been a bit slow getting my vm environment up and running.    At this point my trial version has expired and i need to order the licenses yesterday.

My question is will i be able to reinstall the licenses seemlessly when that time comes.  and what about the downgrade of cpu's?  if i Purchase licenses for the 4 core Is the licensing rigid in it core requirement and can i get away with a 4 core requirement for the month that i will be using it on the the higher core server?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rschwab
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 39866372
yes, there should be no problem with the new key - just add this key -no reinstall if it is standard edition as you have
see this example @
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/e88aa479-1ba6-45b7-9857-477b00c85661/sql-server-2012-evaluation-has-expired

more about sql server 2012  Licensing:
start from
this link

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/get-sql-server/how-to-buy.aspx
Licensing Guide

http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/3/C/73CAD4E0-D0B5-4BE5-AB49-D5B886A5AE00/SQL_Server_2012_Licensing_Reference_Guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 39868585
Licensing in SQL Server is soft - aside from edition enforcement via your license keys, your decision to license a particular number of processors isn't present in the license key at all. If you add processors, SQL Server won't force you to enter a new key (however, you'll be out of compliance if you get audited if you haven't purchased new licensing).

Once you purchase your licenses, just do an edition change on your server and enter your new license key. Once you get your VM set up, install SQL using the same key, migrate your data, and then take your old instance offline. There shouldn't be any issues at all running the same key on multiple servers on the same network - the installer won't stop you.

I can't find language about whether you can install the same license in a second location, move your data, and than take the old server offline and be compliant the whole time )(there may be a window, like 10 days, where you're allowed to have both instances up on a single set of licenses to facilitate migration). If you were actively moving your data, they'd likely be tolerant, though it may not officially be a supported license situation. Your best bet is to talk with a local licensing rep about the specifics to ensure you're above board the whole time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rschwab
ID: 39943048
Thank you for your responses they were helpful in moving forward
0