Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure a secondary IP in a router

Posted on 2014-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hello:

Got a Cisco RV016 multi-WAN router.
Currently configured with one of the 12 available static IP addresses (provided by ISP) for RDP purposes.
How do I go about configuring another of those 12 IPs to a VPN device on my LAN?
Where in my router should I look? I don't believe it is port forwarding, since I first need to setup the new public IP in my router, correct?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:HMBNETPC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 39863790
I do not think you can setup additional IP addresses but there is another way.
Look in Advanced Routing. Set it as a gateway. Turn on RIP. Set the destination IP as one of your additional static IPs. set the netmask to match you ISP. Set the default gateway address of the LAN side router address. Set the interface to the same as your Internet connection.

I think you can add up to 30 of these. Never done it, only read about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMBNETPC
ID: 39863798
Thanks Technodweeb.
I will tray this in the a.m. ands will let you know.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39864232
> Currently configured with one of the 12 available static IP addresses (provided by ISP) for RDP purposes.

do you actually have 12 RDP servers behind the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMBNETPC
ID: 39907952
Hi bbao,
Technodweeb helped me with the issue.
Ultimately, what I did was this: I have 12 IPs from the ISP and one router.
I connected the ISPs modem to a dumb 12-port switch.
From there, I connected 1 ethernet cable to my router. and I connected another one to another router setup with a different IP address.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39908396
no worries. glad to know you have found your way to solve the issue. :-)
0