[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper-v 2102R2 Boot order

Posted on 2014-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have setup Windows 2012R2 host for Hyper-v. I setup the virtual disks then the virtual machines. I can seem to find how to boot off the iso file now.
0
Comment
Question by:fbetag
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39863843
You mount the ISO as a CD/DVD
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 1200 total points
ID: 39863846
I couldn't understand the question fully. I assume you would like to change the boot order of a VM from ISO to VHDx. If thats the question, you could directly do this from the properties of the VM.

For a Gen1 VM, Go to BIOS Settings and you could change the priority of CD and make IDE as the first one in boot order.

For a Gen2 VM, Go to Firmware and change the priority of DVD Drive to be below the Hard drive.

Cheers !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fbetag
ID: 39863852
Great Thanks this is what I was looking for its on Version 2 and I didn't see the Bios settings. Now its under firmware.
0