Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - which certificates do I migrate?

Posted on 2014-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
I am migrating from an Exchange 2007 server to an Exchange 2010 server.  I am ready to move the security certificate(s).

In the attached file, you will see several certificates.  Which of these do I need to move?  The one ending in 1146 seems to be the right one.  But what about some of the others.  Some are self-signed and not expired but are marked "invalid".  Others are both invalid and expired (I'm sure I can ignore these).

But are any of these worth worrying about?
certs.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:crapshooter
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Addy Nadia
Addy Nadia earned 668 total points
ID: 39863891
Hello,

If the certificate you are telling that is 1146, if that certificate is of Third Party,like globalsign, godaddy etc. then this is only you need to export to Exchange 2010 and enable the services which you need.

Other Certificates are of no use, if they are about to expired and Self Signed certificate will prohibit you to not use the Outlook Anywhere for the users. for that third party certificate is required.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 668 total points
ID: 39864039
You export all the certificates. Then delete the certificate which is not in use.
You can login to OWA and check which certificate in use.
You can export the certificates
http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/06/29/import-cert-e2013/

Then keep only the required certificates.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 664 total points
ID: 39864623
On Exchange Powershell which is you did, you can pipe to Formate-List, to view which one the third party SAN certificate which still valid.

or

On Exchange server

Type run | MMC | Add Certificate Management Console | Choose local

Expend the Personal | Certificate

- It will listed the certificate installed on Exchange server
- View the Third party certficate (e.g. Digicert,GoDaddy), verify the certificate still valid or not
- Right click on that certificate |Task |Export
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 39899263
You were all very helpful.  Thanks for your assistance!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39899564
Glad to know your it is fixed
0