?
Solved

VM takes up too much space

Posted on 2014-02-16
8
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
I am about to run out of space on my C:\ drive even after using Tree  Size. I  uninstalled VM and gained some but not as much as it said.

I then noticed that VM on the C:\ drive is taking up 63 GBs of space. A lot of that is probably Windows 8. Can I just delete that folder or is there more to it. I obviously don't need it.

Thanks.

Bert
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1600 total points
ID: 39863999
If you are talking about deleting the folder of the VM, Yes you can do it if you are sure you don't need it.
That will free up the whole amount of space the Vm takes up.
Deleting the folder is sufficient.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39864119
If you no longer require the VM, you can justs Delete the VM Folder, to discard it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 400 total points
ID: 39864392
Have you check the snapshot creation schedule for this VM?

Seems snapshot of this VM is taking space. You can check the settings. Be careful during the deletion of snapshot.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39864566
Before delete any file please ensure what kind of files those are and what exactly the data they are holding

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 39866241
Sorry for the delay everyone. Thanks. As to the snapshots, they would all have been manual, and there would be two or three max.

Just when I get ready to delete the folder, Sandy has a comment that scares me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 39866248
Virtual Machine Files
I wonder if I should not have uninstalled the program and just moved the VM folder to another drive?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1600 total points
ID: 39866418
If you are sure that you do not need the data that's inside the VM, why  worry? Just go ahead and delete it.
But if you are unsure its better you move the VM folder to another drive and re-install the Workstation again. That is only if you want to use this machine again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 39866420
I will give that a try. Thanks Abhilash Hb
0