Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parameters of Varnish!

Posted on 2014-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Hi All,

At present, I have 02 Varnish Caching Server with the information spec:

- Server Caching 1:
CPU: Six-Core (24CPUs)
RAM: 16GB
HDD: 02 x 300 (Raid 1) SAS 15K Rpm, IOPS: 3Gbs

- Server Caching 2:
CPU: Quad-Core (16CPUs)
RAM: 16GB
HDD: 02 x 250 (Raid 1) SATA 7.2K Rpm

My questions:
1. About threads for each server above: (/etc/sysconfig/varnish)
    + theard_pools for each server? (someone who set for this parameter = 2)
    + theard_min_pools = ? (default 100)
    + theard_max_pools = ? (default 1000)
   + thread_pool_add_delay = ? (default = 3)

2. If server has more than 32GBRAM, which is the better "Malloc OR Storage"? Please give me your advices about this issue.

3.Other Parameters: (/etc/varnish/default.vcl)
        .max_connections = 1024; (if server has 20K concurrent user, this patameter?)
        .saintmode_threshold = 20; (please give me your advices)
        .first_byte_timeout = 300s; (please give me your advices)

Thanks in advance,

LDVHAI.
0
Comment
Question by:ldvhai
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39863981
This is an awful config.  All that CPU power and each system has 2 whole disk drives each?  The second one even uses a pair of crappy SATA drives that cost all of $25.00 for the manufacturer to make?

Get rid of all those extra cores and invest in updating the disk drives.  You'll be at 1% CPU utilization and 100% disk utilization otherwise.   Add more HDDs, go a pair of RAID1s or a RAID1, or even a pair of SSDs.

P.S. Don't use any fake raid controller embedded on the motherboard.  Use the native LINUX md driver.  That will do read load balancing.  The fakeraid chip sets won't. so you'll leave 50% of the read performance on the table otherwise.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39868904
15000 rpm = 250 IOps
RAID0 and booting from USB stick would double that.

What network card? 100Mbps half duplex?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ldvhai
ID: 39869038
Hi Gheist,

The Network card on my system is 1000Mbps & Full Duplex

I didn't understand the mean:

"15000 rpm = 250 IOps
RAID0 and booting from USB stick would double that.
"

Please explain me this issue.

Thanks so much.
0