Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

to reduce the size of mp3

Posted on 2014-02-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
hi,

a)
first of all is it possible to find out/know if a mp3 is compressible.. (example, make it from 90mb to 70mb)

b)i tried 2 options.. but it only made the mp3 bigger... the 2 methods were:
AAC 128 option in itunes
audacity

how can i successfully shrink the files? i have 8 files. they amount to 822MB now. I need to be able to put all the 8 in one audio (regular) CD.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
10 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:asherenian
asherenian earned 288 total points
ID: 39864027
You can use MP3 Quality Modifier ( http://www.inspire-soft.net/software/mp3-quality-modifier)  to reduce the bitrate of one of the files from 128 down to maybe 96 bit, that can shrink the file size and help you fit it all on one disk.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 572 total points
ID: 39864036
Are you sure the files are in MP3 format?

If so in Audacity the easiest way to do this is to reduce the bitrate for the files.  You'll find the option for this in the Export menu.

Reduce the Bitrate to reduce the file size.
Remember these changes are irreversible so hold onto your original files until you are happy with the results.  Each reduction in size removes a bit more quality from the playback.  The trick is balancing compression against not hearing that difference.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 288 total points
ID: 39864125
A 'regular' audio CD does not use MP3s but 16-bit PCM like WAV files which will be much bigger than your MP3s because they are not compressed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 284 total points
ID: 39864645
you are limited to 80 minutes of total play time since they are not mp3's that are played but the equivalent of a .wav file which is not compressed.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 284 total points
ID: 39865976
Are these recordings about 70 to 90 minutes each, and you'll be playing them on a modern CD player that can decode MP3 files from CD?

In that case, you'll want to reduce the quality of one or more of the files...  possibly just switching one of them to mono instead of stereo will cut its size in half.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 572 total points
ID: 39866038
Re-reading this, if you have MP3's and you are trying to make an audio CD your limits are not the file size in bytes but the track length in minutes.  Compressing the MP3 won't make the playback time shorter just reduce the audio quality.

Just to recap some of the earlier posts:

Because you're limited to 80mins of playback time on a conventional audio CD if your files won't fit because their total playback time is >80mins then you'll need to leave one or more of them off.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 284 total points
ID: 39866465
An mp3 CD is just another name for a data CD
Burn them as a data CD

Audio CD is different the files are not actually music files but cda
The .cda files do not contain the actual PCM sound wave data, but instead tell where on the disc each track starts and stops. If the file is "copied" from the CD to a computer, it cannot be used on its own because it is only a shortcut to part of the disc.

MP3 WAV WMA AAC AIFF AMR M4A FLAC is the formats of the audio
mp3 is the most common form and can be copied to and from a storage device as is with no loss
The number of songs that a disc can hold depends on how the songs are encoded and the length of the songs.
A standard audio CD (74 minutes- CDA) can hold about 18 songs,
a 650-MB data CD (equivalent to 74-minute audio CD format) containing mid-quality (160-kb/s) audio files can hold approximately 9.5 hours of music or about 138 songs.
The thing is does your car support mp3 data discs
AAC is the largest size and of course teh best quality
When met with the problem  ie you have a great collection of tracks and cant fit them onto a CD so you can play them in a car time to go to new methods
I went with FM mp3 player, plugs in to your cigerette lighter the newer models can atach to your mobile phone ipad windows phone and or use a USB stick, tune your FM radio station to the mp3 player and plays through your car speakers.

There is so many out there now google around but they come pretty cheap and you nolonger need to use them CD's or lose your quality
For your approval and browse  Car MP3 Player FM Transmitter USB PenDrive And SD/MMC

Here's a youtube video shows you how it works
Car MP3 Player FM Transmitter USB PenDrive And SD/MMC
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iKQQoofr3w0
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39875979
Ping!!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39887821
sorry for the delay in feedback..

job done! thank you.. all that need listened is inside the disc now!

and some ideas to try for the future.. truly appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39887972
Thank you ;)
0