Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PDF to Excel converter

Posted on 2014-02-16
16
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-12
Hi I have a PDF file , I want to convert it into excel format , tried converting through various online converters but formats are not coming proper as shown in PDF files .
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39864090
For PDF to Excel, I've had excellent results with this free online tool:
http://www.pdftoexcel.org/

It does a good (but not perfect) job of maintaining the formatting, which is always the trick with any PDF to Excel (or Word) conversion. Another nice feature of this tool is that it performs OCR if the file is an image-only PDF, thereby automatically creating the text.

I don't know if it will work well on your document, but it's worth a (free!) shot. If you do like it and would prefer a local install rather than the online tool, it is available for purchase and download (and it has a 7-day free trial):
http://www.investintech.com/prod_downloadsa2e.htm

Another product worth trying is A-PDF to Excel:
http://www.a-pdf.com/to-excel/index.htm

It's not free, but is reasonably priced at $39 USD, and it offers a free trial so you can see if it works on your doc before buying it. Regards, Joe
1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39864104
I second Joe. pdftoexcel.org is really good.
In our company we use ABBYY FineReader.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hossy256
ID: 39864159
There is another one by NitroPDF:
PDF to Excel Converter
It worked for me.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39881897
thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39882575
Hi sanjeevkmrs,
You gave all of the points to the member who seconded my earlier post. I'm wondering why. Thanks, Joe
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39883400
Hi Joe
Maybe he took ABBYY FineReader?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39883455
Maybe, but I doubt it. Btw, I've used ABBYY FineReader 11 and Nuance's OmniPage Ultimate (aka the latest version, 19) and my opinion is that if you already have text, it is not a good idea to pass it through OCR just to make the Excel file. If you already have text (i.e., it is not an image-only PDF), then it's much better to use a PDF-to-Excel converter than running it through OCR. Just one man's opinion, of course.

Re which part of your answer the author intended to accept, we'll have to wait for him to jump back into the thread. If we don't hear back from him, I'm happy to let it go as-is. Regards, Joe
1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39883882
No no Joe it should be a split :-)
We will wait for sanjeevkmrs response...
1
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 41356721
thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41356765
Hi sanjeevkmrs,

"thanks" is not what we're looking for here. The issue is this:

I suggested http://www.pdftoexcel.org/ in my first post (along with other suggestions). Then hopeleonie said, "I second Joe. pdftoexcel.org is really good. In our company we use ABBYY FineReader."

You marked hopeleonie's post as the only solution, which would indicate that you went with the ABBYY FineReader solution, because if you went with pdftoexcel.org, then it would make sense that my prior post would be the Accepted Solution rather than a post that simply seconds my suggestion.

Furthermore, if you really did go with ABBYY FineReader, then you are OCR'ing a PDF file that likely already has text in it — generally speaking, not a good idea, but if that's the way you went, so be it.

In summary, the question for you is this: Which part of the Accepted Solution did you go for — pdftoexcel.org or ABBYY FineReader? If pdftoexcel.org, then it seems fair that my post would be the Accepted Solution (I'm fine with giving hopeleonie an Assisted Solution and some points for saying, "I second Joe"). If ABBYY FineReader, then everything is fine as is.

I hope it's clear now what we're looking for in the way of a clarification from you. It's simple — did you go with pdftoexcel.org or ABBYY FineReader? Thanks, Joe
1
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 41356829
Thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41356883
sanjeevkmrs,
Two questions for you. Please answer each with Yes or No:

(1) Did you use pdftoexcel.org for the solution? Yes or No?

(2) Did you use ABBYY FineReader for the solution? Yes or No?

Thanks, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 41357484
HI i used pdftoexcel.org

thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41357650
OK, so that was the first suggestion in the first post:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28366497/PDF-to-Excel-converter.html#a39864090

Seems to me that should be the Accepted Solution. Perhaps you mistakenly picked the one after it, which said, "I second Joe". I'm going to do a Request Attention for the question to be re-opened. Then please close it more appropriately. Thanks, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 41368174
0