Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing WSDL in Delphi 2010

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
I have written a web service in Delphi 2010 that i have published at:

http://79.171.249.41/nasherpopman/wsnasherPopMan.dll

I am now trying to import the wsdl into a test app using the WSDL Importer:

http://79.171.249.41/nasherpopman/wsnasherPopMan.dll?wsdl

but i am getting an error that says the end tag does not match the start tag.

I am sure i have seen this before but i cannot remember what i did to fix it.

Is it a problem in the web service and the way it publishes the wsdl, or the way i am tryin to import it?
0
Comment
Question by:soozh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39864432
Check chapter error messages on Import WSDL Wizard

Unable to load WSDL File/Location: <url>. Error [End tag 'ul' does not match the start of tag 'p']
This error also indicates a URL that returned HTML content. This message is common if you forgot the '?wsdl' query string commonly used by some WebServices. For example, if you use http://<domain>.com/service.asmx instead of http://<domain>.com/service.asmx?wsdl for a .NET WebService.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 39864505
Thanks for the reply.  

I have used the full url with ?WSDL.

This is the url.  You can see youself.

http://79.171.249.41/nasherpopman/wsnasherPopMan.dll?wsdl

It displays ok in a web browser but can not be imported.

However i also built another web service that only included the examples definitions the wizard produces - and i get the same problem.

Also i have asked someone using Visual Studio to import it - but they also have a problem.

So either it is something wring with the way i have set it up in IIS (7,5), or the way delphi 2010 publishes the wsdl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 39864508
could be something wring with my spelling also... ;)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Sinisa Vuk
Sinisa Vuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39865932
Did you solve this? Your link is broken - but there is other
ones?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:soozh
ID: 39898384
I have removed the link.  Thanks for the effort.
0