Solved

IP Tunnels

Posted on 2014-02-17
8
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Just a query.I'd like to know more about IP Tunnels. From what i have read its essentially a good way to connect two different networks. Anyone have good examples of using vpn software and tunnels. Say connecting phones or tablets from a customer to certain IP tunnels....
0
Comment
Question by:Indie101
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39864590
Can you tell us exactly what you are trying to accomplish?

An IP tunnel is a way to connect is a way to create an encrypted connection over the public Internet either between either a single computer and a remote site, or two remote sites.

This is to allow either connectivity to hosts/services that you don't want to give general access over the Internet.  Say you have a file server for your company that you want employees to access from their home.  You really don't want to put the file server "live" on the Internet, so you setup a VPN server that allows employees to connect to it and then it routes traffic between the file server and the employee's home computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indie101
ID: 39864609
I'm looking to connect a cradlepoint 600b router where i work and have it setup on a private APN. But connect to it with devices.....I'm wondering how i can acheive it with using tunnels

Thanks for response...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39865023
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Indie101
ID: 39865042
Thanks I'm looking for someone to explain use of tunnels in a simple example much appreciated

Where phones\tablets used , vpn agent and tunnels are used...Also why GRE tunnels are used, a whole overview in a paragraph would be great
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39865063
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indie101
ID: 39865153
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Indie101's comment #a39864609

for the following reason:

Accepting own comment as other comments not fulfilling criteria.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 500 total points
ID: 39865112
This is an explanation for GRE tunnels and how to create one.

https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-2569
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39865140
It difficult to provide a meaningful sample, as each device/software has their own way of setting up tunnels.

The use of a tunnel was explained, if its not clear, then ask for clarification.

Also not sure what you mean by "APN", can you please explain what that is in reference too?
0