[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you give the steps to migrate agent from OEM 10g to OEM 11g?

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi All,
Can somebody tell me the steps to migrate agent from OEM 10g to to OEM 11g? Or can you please point me to some documentation on how do it? I understand that once the agent is migrated, it load the host, listener and database instance.
0
Comment
Question by:Rao_S
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 39864361
Hi!

The preferred upgrade method is to use the Database Upgrade Assistant (DBUA) which gives you all prerequisites and necessary operations to do before the migration.

Here are some documentation to look at
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/11g/upgrading-to-11g.php

Regards,
     Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 39864933
I'm concerned about what you mean by "load the host.....".  The EM agent is simply a monitoring process.  A listener is down?  It reports the listener is not reachable.  Starting and stopping a listener is completely different, likewise for hosts (O/S), instances, and so on.

Conversely, upgrading or patching the Enterprise Manager or Grid Control on its host does not affect the Enterprise Agents on other hosts.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39866065
TomasHelgi,

You post makes no sense.  There is no mention in the question asked about how to upgrade a database so your comment and link do not apply.

The question is about how to install/upgrade a new OEM agent on another server.

>>Can somebody tell me the steps to migrate agent from OEM 10g to to OEM 11g?

Do you manually install the agents or use the Grid Control install to push them out?

If you manually install them, the agent should know what to do.  

Once you download the new version it should come with an installer.

Take a look at:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/oem/grid-control/downloads/agentsoft-090381.html

Management Agent Install Software: This software will install a new Management Agent on your host. This software can also be used to upgrade Management Agent from from one major release version to another. For example, you can upgrade the Management Agent 10g Release (10.1.0.6) to 10g Release 4 (10.2.0.4)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rao_S
ID: 39867653
Thank you slightwv,
This was exactly what I was looking for..( some documentation as my starting point ).
I will also be looking at all documentation we as a team might have access to.
I think we manually install the agent. Will update the question as I learn more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rao_S
ID: 39949702
Found that we have change the url in emd.properties and stop, clearstate, secure, and start, and upload the targets. After that in the OMS drop the instance, listener and rediscover them and resync the agent.
I will close this question.
0