Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing Inbox folders since upgrade to Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I recently upgraded to Outlook 2013 (from Outlook 2003) but folders from my inbox did not come across. I now cannot open Outlook 2003 without errors and as such cannot export the folders into a PST. Any ideas how i retrieve these folders ?
0
Comment
Question by:netsupport2014
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39864376
Can you check where the old PST was?

Upgrading Outlook will not delete files.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39864546
use scanpst to scan and fix any errors in the older file
look in your C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office15 directory
put your old outlook.pst file in the documents\outlook directory and then do a file | open and export | import / export | outlook data file *.pst | and then import your older file.
http://screencast.com/t/HL2bZiN5
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsupport2014
ID: 39870737
I am going to uninstall Outlook 2013 as this is what user wants. They are moving to office365 shortly, so i will reinstall then. Any advice before i remove it ? Will this resolve issue fully i wonder ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39932370
I would take a backup of all PSTs and restore the with "do not import duplicate items" as an option to a new PST File
0