Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS 6.0 > adding path to ApplicationPool?

Posted on 2014-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi,

I've not done this for ages ... how can I add a path to an application defined in the application pool of IIS? By default I only get the root folder (<dev.mysite.local>) but I would need it to be: <dev.mysite.local>/myfolder ... Other apps have this but I don't remember how to do it!?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39864402
Hi

Maybe i am not understanding you but shouldnt you create the myfolder path and configure a subsite in IIS in where you attach the application pool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39864455
Maybe ... but how should/would I configure such a subsite?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39864550
you create the virtual directory underneath the default website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39864682
ok, it works
0