[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Offline Address Book issues

Posted on 2014-02-17
21
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
We seem to have had this for qute some time now.

Whenever manually sending/receiving in outlook we get an error which is seeming to be related to the OAB not syncing.
ALso some machines are not updating contacts in outlook that are on exchange.

Error in outlook is unknown error 0x80072f06

Deleting local OAB resolves the new exchange contacts and update on outlook clients.

However the error still persists and when clicking on the - send receive groups - download address book option (in outlook) i only see: download offline address book list, whereas in the past we would see: a drop down box including half a dozen address books.

Exchange 2010 sp1 still...  But dont want to SP3 it until i know the problem is.
Could also have happened after we deployed Active Sync and OWA using SSL certs...

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 16
  • 3
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39864393
I had same problem and was related proxy. Ensure your local computers are configured to not use proxy on local LAN, because OAB on Exchange 2010 is web deployed.

This post may help you if not proxy related: http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/offline-address-book-part1.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39864441
Proxy in IE?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39864512
Yes, Outlook uses IE proxy config.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39864524
well odd then, as i have 2x machines logged on as myself with no proxy on each and both are erroring.
but one is showing the 6x address lists and the other is only showing the download offline address book list
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39864537
Could you check if your server is generating OAB and is accessible?: http://blogs.technet.com/b/rmilne/archive/2012/08/10/outlook-fails-to-download-oab.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39865076
Yes accessible via UNC path..

Found this: http://www.ehloworld.com/186
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39866768
Error 0x80072F06 means there is a problem with the common name on your cert
Ensure the common name is resolvable internally to your CAS server's IP addres
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39866780
we are using: mail.domain.co.uk and autodiscover.domain.co.uk
both resolve in dns lookup
both ping
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39866803
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39866808
EBPA says cert SAN mismatch...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39866811
error is 0x80072f06
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39866812
and is occurring if cached or not cached..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39866833
should my local paths be the mail.domain.co.uk paths?
e.g. internal: servername.domain.local/activesync - be: mail.domain.co.uk/activesync
san.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39866962
checked the OAB folder permissions and although not the same i can access them and i still get the error:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd535384(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39867056
as per above they can now open the root folder but not the OAB one i.e. 45455b4hb34j-r4234b55b34j-  etc...

Can i delete and recreate it on the server by updating OAB?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39867083
tried removing public folder distribution, no joy.

manually added permissions on the 45455b4hb34j-r4234b55b34j- folder also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39867162
also this doesn't look correct...
i see no GAL and address lists..
oab2.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39867590
running get-outlook provider:

Name                       Server                     SSL
----                       ------                     ---
EXCH                      
EXPR                      
WEB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39867803
and according to http://blogs.technet.com/b/rmilne/archive/2012/08/10/solving-additional-issues-with-exchange-oab-download.aspx 
i dont have any web config files in the clientaccess\oab...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39869742
okay, changing the local OAB url to the ssl cert url i.e. mail. has fixed it.

question is why was the local one not working and is there a problem with using mail. as the local url?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39882185
strange why the local cert that we have installed on our clients and is configured on exchange local path for OAB fails.
Using the mail.domain.co.uk/oab url in the local path fixed it..

However now users default address list is not the GAL but one of the other address lists..
0