Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get database usage report

Posted on 2014-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I am looking for information on database usage.

1) Number of requests made to database in past two months (on date basis)
for example, 1/1/2014 - 100 requests made, 2/1/2014 - 94 and so on

2) also I am looking for info on number of unique usernames this from request was made from

Any script I can use to query this information?

-----------
database is hosted on SQL server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:cynx
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39864917
If you are not logging these requests in some form or fashion, you are to put it bluntly SOL.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39865216
SQL Server does not by default keep a file or table of database connections.  It would be huge overhead that most people would never use.

Therefore, if you need that type of info, you must put something into place to capture that info into a file or table.
0