[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 : FQDN in SMTP connectors

Posted on 2014-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Hi Experts,

We will launch the SBS wizards when we get a new Host A record for the domain (remote.domain.com) to fix some issues. In the same time we are thinking about changing the SMTP connectors FQDN to set it to remote.domain.com.

What do you think about it ?
Should we also change the MX record for the domain to the same value too ?

Thank you in advance for your help, best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:jet-info
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chlebi
chlebi earned 600 total points
ID: 39864579
Shouldn't be a problem. As long as there is reverse DNS entry it should work just fine. MX can easily be changed too. Technically it doesn't matter what you write there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 39864616
It is not free and it take some time to change the MX, so if we could let it as is...
We just want that SBS be happy, that's all.
Is there any known issue to configure OWA and activesync with remote.doamin.com and SMTP connectors with mail.domain.com in SBS ?

Thank you !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 39864641
Shoudl work without issues. The only thing I am not sure is if the SBS wizard based interface will let you do this so you might need to use Exchange console or powershell to do this.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39864661
If you use the wizards to configure the server, then the FQDN value will be configured for you on the Send Connector. The only thing that you need to be sure of is that the host name resolves correctly. For the MX record, as long as it resolves to an A record with the correct IP address on it, email flow will not be affected.
The only thing you have to concerned about is the PTR on the external IP address which will need to be updated to match for outbound email to flow correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 39864733
OK, is it a way to know which FQDN SBS wizards will choose in the SSL certificate for the SMTP connectors ? The main or first one of the list ?

Does that changing manually the SMTP connectors FQDN in EMC makes some kind of problem in SBS ?

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1400 total points
ID: 39865856
The host names on the SSL certificate are ignored by the wizard. The wizard will set whatever host name you set in the wizard as the name to use - by default that will be remote.example.com.

It shouldn't cause a problem in SBS if you change things manually in EMC, but if you then use any of the wizards later (or the fix my network wizard) it will flag it as something that needs to be updated.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 39894505
Thanks
0